Computer Science Department – Course Modules

Undergraduate course module

BSc Computer Science

First Year: 1st Semester

Grouping Course No/Level Course Subject  
Units
a)   General Studies GSP 101

GSP 111

Use of English I

Use of Library

2

2

 
b)   Core/Compulsory

       Courses

COS 101 Introduction to Computer Science 2  
c)   Required Ancillary

       Courses

MTH 111

MTH 121

PHY 115

PHY 191

Elementary Mathematics

Elementary Mathematics II

General Physics for Physical Sciences I

Practical Physics

3

3

2

 

 
d)   Elective/Optional

       Courses

BIO 151

CHM 101

Engr. 101

STA 111

STA 131

General Biology I

Basic Principles of Chemistry I

Introduction to Engineering I

Probability I

Inference

3

2

2

2

2

 
Total Required     16/17  

First Year: 2nd Semester

Grouping Course No/Level Course Subject  
Units
a)   General Studies GSP 102 Use of English II 2  
b)   Core/Compulsory

       Courses

COS 102

COS 104

Introduction to Computer System

Computing Practice

2

2

 
c)   Required Ancillary

       Courses

MTH 122

PHY 116

PHY 118

Elementary Mathematics III

General Physics for Physical Sciences II

General Physics for Physical Sciences III

3

2

2

 
d)   Elective/Optional

       Courses

BIO 152

CHM 111

Engr. 102

MTH 132

STA 112

STA 132

STA 172

General Biology II

Basic Principles of Chemistry II

Applied Mechanics

Elementary Mathematics IV

Probability II

Inference II

Laboratory for Inference I

3

2

3

3

2

2

2

 
Total Required     16/17  

Second Year: 1st Semester

Grouping Course No/Level Course Subject  
Units
a)   General Studies GSP 201

GSP 207

Basic Concepts & Theory of Peace

Humanities I

2

2

 
b)   Core/Compulsory COS 201

COS 251

Computer Programming I

Machine and Assembly Language

2

2

 
c)   Required Ancillary

       Courses

MTH 215

STA 205

Linear Algebra I

Statistics for Physical Sciences & Engr. I

2

2

 
d)   Elective/Optional

       Courses

EE 211

MTH 211

MTH 221

Basic Electrical Engineering

Set Logic And Algebra

Real Analysis I

3

3

3

 
Total Required     17/18  

Second Year: 2nd Semester

Grouping Course No/Level Course Subject  
Units
a)   General Studies GSP 208

GSP 202

Humanities II

Issues in Peace & Conflict Resolution studies

2

2

 
b)   Core/Compulsory

       Courses

COS 202

COS 222

Computer Programming II

File Processing

2

2

 
d)   Elective/Optional

       Courses

MTH 216

MTH 222

MTH 242

STA 206

Linear Algebra II

Elementary Differential Equation I

Mathematical Methods I

Statistics for Physical Sciences & Engr.

2

3

3

2

 
Total Required     16/18  

Third Year: 1st Semester

Grouping Course No/Level Course Subject  
Units
b) Core/Compulsory

     Courses

COS 301

COS 303

COS 311

COS 331

COS 333

COS 341

Introduction to Digital Design

Introduction to Micro Computer Systems

Numerical Methods I

Compiler Construction

Operating Systems I

Computer Architecture

2

2

2

2

2

2

d) Elective/Optional

     Courses

MTH 341

OR

COS 313

COS 315

COS 321

COS 335

ECE 311

ECE 321

Discrete Mathematics I

 

Switching Algebra & Discrete Structures

Operation Research I

Data Base Design & Management I

Systems Analysis & Design

Circuit Theory I

Physical Electronics

2

 

2

2

2

2

2

3

 
Total Required     16/17  

Third Year: 2nd Semester

Grouping Course No/Level Course Subject  
Units
b) Core/Compulsory

     Courses

COS 352

COS 372

COS 374

Data Structures

Laboratory for Digital Design

Student Industrial Work Experience

2

 

 
d) Elective/Optional

     Courses

COS 314

OR

MTH 342

COS 316

COS 322

COS 334

COS 342

ECE 312

ECE 332

Switching Algebra and Discrete Struct. II

 

Discrete Mathematics II

Automata Theory & Formal Languages

Data Base Design & Management II

Operating System II

Computer Architecture II

Circuit Theory II

Applied Electronics

2

 

2

2

2

2

2

3

2

 
Total Required     16/17  

 

Fourth Year: 1st Semester

Grouping Course No/Level Course Subject  
Units
b) Core/Compulsory

     Courses

 

COS 451

COS 461

COS 471

Algorithms

Organisation of Programming Languages

Project

2

2

 
d) Elective/Optional

     Courses

COS 415

COS 411

COS 413

COS 431

COS 453

COS 455

COS 457

Systems Modelling & Simulation

Numerical Methods

Queing Theory

Software Engineering & Management

Computer Process Control

Data Communication & Networks I

Computer Graphics

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

 
Total Required     16  

Fourth Year: 2nd Semester

Grouping Course No/Level Course Subject  
Units
b) Core/Compulsory

     Courses

COS 452

COS 462

Computer Centre Management

Structured Programming

2

2

 

d) Elective/Optional

     Courses

COS 432

COS 454

COS 414

COS 412

COS 458

COS 464

COS 472

COS 456

Compiler Construction

Artificial Intelligence

Operation Research II

Computer Performance Evaluation

Expert Systems

Concurrent Programming

Advanced Digital Laboratory

Data Comm. & Networking II.

2

2

2

2

2

2

3

2

 
Total Required     16/17  

Postgraduate course module

MSc Computer Science

Semester 1 Semester 2
Compulsory Module Compulsory Module
COS550 Seminar Presentation COS591 Dissertation and Project work
Core Module Core Module
COS501 Data Structure COS503 Design and Analysis of Algorithm
COS502 Computer Architecture COS543 Database Design and Implementation
COS511 Switching Algebra COS538 System Analysis and Design
COS534 Operating Systems Elective Courses (choose 1)
Elective Courses (choose 2) COS 523 Digital System Design
COS531 Artificial Intelligence COS514 Programming Languages
COS532 Data Communication and Networks  
COS540 Operations Research  
COS521 Microcomputer System Design